Breakout Sessions

The National Chinese Language Conference (NCLC) is dedicated to enhancing the nation’s capacity for the teaching and learning of Chinese language and culture by sharing cutting-edge practices and examples with educators and policymakers. This year’s conference will feature more than 95 breakout sessions in the following strands:

  • Assessment
  • China Across the Curriculum
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Partnerships and Community Engagement
  • Program Models and K–16 Articulation
  • Research
  • Teacher Development and Sustainability

This year, the conference will also feature Electronic PosterTeachers Swap Shop, and Mini-Workshop in addition to the regular breakout sessions. We hope that such format will help to provide more dynamic and varied experiences for our attendees. 

Session topics are listed below. Session descriptions and related details will be posted on the conference app, which you can download it later.


Thursday, May 9, 2019

4:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.       Breakout Session #1

Assessment

A7      Project-based Assessments in the Chinese Classroom

  • Presenters: Jessica Fu, Francesco Fratto
  • Room: Harbor Island 2

Curriculum and Instruction

I2      Activities to Achieve Sustainability in Chinese K-12 Classroom

  • Presenters: Marisa Fang, Banyan Yin, Xiaoli Zeng
  • Room: Nautilus 1

I8      Classroom Management and Engagement for Chinese Proficiency and Cultural Competence

  • Presenters: Lei Wu, Dali Tan, Zhen Wang
  • Room: Spinnaker

I9      Classroom Management Skills for Chinese Immersion and Regular Classroom

  • Presenters: Wenching Chiang, Changyuan Ren, Lan Yang, Ruiyuan Gao
  • Room: Harbor Island 1

I14      Differentiated Instruction In Chinese Writing

  • Presenters: Juan Sun, Pat Lo, Ji Ping, Luyue Xu
  • Room: Harbor Island 3

I35      Teaching Chinese Tones: Musical Training and Tone Category Establishment

  • Presenters: Zhiyin Dong, Bei Chen
  • Room: Nautilus 3

Partnerships and Community Engagement

P7      The Role of Confucius Institutes in Promoting Chinese Teaching

  • Presenters: Paul Burton Bell, Susan Jain, Chris Brewster, Lilly Cheng
  • Room: Seabreeze

Program Models and K–16 Articulation

M9      Strategies to Bridge the Gap Between Classroom and Online Learning

  • Presenters: Mengyao Chen, Lu Yang, Elissa Raffa, Luyi Lien
  • Room: Nautilus 2

Teacher Development and Sustainability

T1      Are We Speaking The Same Language? Communicating with Immersion Staff

  • Presenters: Stacy Colwell, Karen Lin
  • Room: Nautilus 4

Thursday, May 9, 2019

5:15 p.m. — 6:15 p.m.       Breakout Session #2

Assessment

A5      Designing Standards-Based Assessments to Guide Chinese Language Arts Instruction

  • Presenters: Kung-Ling Vera Tang, Wentsui Pat Lo
  • Room: Harbor Island 1

Curriculum and Instruction

I6      Build a Student-centered Communicative Classroom from Day One!

  • Presenters: Priscilla Russel, Shwu-fen Lin, Weefen Tsui 
  • Room: Marina 6

I7      Building Language Proficiency through Movie Talk

  • Presenters: Yinghan Xue, Rui Huang, Shuqi You, Yi-An Tsai
  • Room: Nautilus 2

I20      Guided Language Acquisition Design in Chinese Literacy and STEM Areas 

  • Presenters: Xue Qin, Xiwen Li, LiLi Lin
  • Room: Spinnaker

I24      Literacy Instruction in CFL-from Research to Practice

  • Presenters: Claudia Ross, Baozhang He, Sara Chao, Ya-Ching Hsu Kelkis
  • Room: Harbor Island 2

I34      Teaching and Learning Chinese Language and Culture: The Singapore Approach

  • Presenters: Yanyan Wang, Jinhong Xu, Shuhan Wang
  • Room: Seabreeze

Partnerships and Community Engagement

P1      A Collaborative program: speak with college native speakers online

  • Presenters: Pei-Ying Gosselin, Miriam Leung, Jawmin Shu
  • Room: Nautilus 3

Program Models and K–16 Articulation

M2      Develop a K-8 standards-based, cohesive & articulated immersion design!

  • Presenters: Christie Rocha, Paohsuan Huang, Sarah Barrious  
  • Room: Nautilus 4

Research

R4      Case Studies: From Oral Data to Instructional Design

  • Presenters: Cindy Chiang, ShuChun Tai, ChuHsi Tseng
  • Room: Nautilus 1

Mini-workshop #1 (details listed on the conference App)

  • Room: Harbor Island 3

Friday, May 10, 2019

10:00 a.m. — 11:00 a.m.        Breakout Session #3

Assessment

A4      Data! What is it? How do we use it?

  • Presenters: Kevin Chang, Xinyi Xu, Jiayi Spolarich, Cindy Chiang
  • Room: Spinnaker

A8      Race, Sex, and Gender in the American Chinese Language Classroom

  • Presenters: Preston Sundin, Jessica Harding, Ye Ruan, Jonathan Fall, ChuHsi Tseng
  • Room: Harbor Island 3

A11    Win–win Cooperation in Chinese Language Teaching and Testing

  • Presenters: Peize Li, Yongling Gorke, June Chen, Lijun Qiu
  • Room: Executive 3A-B

China Across the Curriculum

C2      Bring Chinese Shadow Puppetry(皮影戏) into your classroom

  • Presenters: Yanfei Tang, Qinglin Yang, Yi Feng, Katie Lin
  • Room: Marina 6

Curriculum and Instruction

I10      Collective Wellbeing in the early elementary Mandarin classroom

  • Presenters: Carin Chou, Sue Park, Larissa Hsia-Wong, Shu-Chun Tai
  • Room: Harbor Island 2

I19      Fostering Students’ Creativity by Moving Beyond the Traditional Chinese Classroom

  • Presenters: Luyi Lien, Yin Shen
  • Room: Executive 2A-B

I21      Instructional Strategies You Can Use in Your Elementary Classroom  

  • Presenters: Betsy Hart, Meiching Chang
  • Room: Nautilus 1

I30      Strategies for Building Skill on Interpersonal and Presentational Tasks: Pre-AP-AP

  • Presenter: Erica Pollard 
  • Room: Executive 1

I43      Response to Intervention (RtI) Application in Mandarin Immersion Classroom

  • Presenters: Qiuyu Julie Li, Stephanie Martin, Stephanie Vasquez, Edward Park
  • Room: Harbor Island 1

I45      Motivating Novice Learners for High-levels of Proficiency

  • Presenters: Lisa Healy, Maggie Chen, Ying Jin
  • Room: Seabreeze

Partnerships and Community Engagement

P6      The Impact of International Travel on a World Language

  • Presenters: Angel King, Michele Carlisle
  • Room: Nautilus 2

Program Models and K–16 Articulation

M3      Developing Chinese immersion curriculum framework with subject integration

  • Presenters: Ping Liu, Florence Goh
  • Room: Nautilus 3

Research

R1      A Cognitive study on Chinese character acquisition

  • Presenters: Xinai Sun, Zhanguo Zheng
  • Room: Executive 4

Teacher Development and Sustainability

T2      Assessment Strategies to Guide Teaching and Learning

  • Presenters: Sue Ha, Colt Turner
  • Room: Nautilus 4

Mini-workshop #2 (details listed on the conference App)

  • Room: Nautilus 5

Friday, May 10, 2019

11:15 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.        Breakout Session #4

Assessment

A1      Assessing and Monitoring Learning Progress Through Ed-Tech Tools

  • Presenters: Juli Kelso
  • Room: Nautilus 3

A10     Planning and Implementing an AP program: Steps, Resources, and Strategies

  • Presenters: Fang Ji
  • Room: Executive 2A-B

China Across the Curriculum

C6      Teaching History and Culture through Chinese Art

  • Presenters: Roberta Martin, Elizabeth Eder, Lynn Parisi
  • Room: Nautilus 4

Curriculum and Instruction

I1      Active Writers: Maximizing Language Application in All Modes of Communication

  • Presenters: Angie Chien-Fu, Tieyu Yan, Xun Zhao, Huiqiong Su
  • Room: Executive 1

I5      Bridging Between Chinese and English to Achieve Higher Proficiency

  • Presenters: Judy Ouyang, Xiaochuan Zhang
  • Room: Marina 6

I11      Comprehensible Input Strategies for All-Proficiency-Level Classrooms

  • Presenters: Yuri Liu, Ying Jin, Xiaoqing Chen  
  • Room: Nautilus 5

I18      Expanding the Space and Practice for Chinese Literacy through Immersion

  • Presenters: Shuhan Wang, Michele Aoki, Chan Lu
  • Room: Harbor Island 3

I36      The Image Model: Developing Intercultural Communicative Competence

  • Presenters: Robin Harvey, Frank LixingTang, Amber Qianyun Wang
  • Room: Harbor Island 

I39      Using AI & VR Technology to Create Dynamic Adaptive Curriculum

  • Presenters: Yalan King, Xin Chen, Lucy Sui, Lili Wong
  • Room: Spinnaker

I41      What About Pinyin? A Systematic K-6 ELA Based Approach

  • Presenters: Stacy Lyon, LiPing Zheng, JiaJie Wu
  • Room: Nautilus 1

Partnerships and Community Engagement

P2      Creating a Chinese Language Program in a Rural School System

  • Presenters: Kevin Joyce, Thomas Martineau, Xiaowen Zhang
  • Room: Seabreeze

Program Models and K–16 Articulation

M10      Teaching Chinese with A Progressive Approach

  • Presenters: Lian (Kate) Foreman, Allie (Qinger) Chen,Kai-Yao To
  • Room: Executive 3A-B

Research

R3      By a Student, For Students: Chinese Immersion in Delaware

  • Presenters: Ruhi Muqtedar Khan
  • Room: Executive 4

Teacher Development and Sustainability

T9      Sustaining Quality & Longevity: Successfully Building a K-12 Chinese Program

  • Presenters: Marybeth Fuller, De He
  • Room: Nautilus 2

Friday, May 10, 2019

2:30 p.m.- 3:30 p.m.       Breakout Session #5

Assessment

A3      Chinese Oral Reading Assessment for K-16 Chinese Readers

  • Presenters: Yanking Qi, Qi Grove, Zhongda Zhang
  • Room: Nautilus 3

China Across the Curriculum

C4      From Poetry & Painting to Cultures & Connections

  • Presenters: JoanneShang, CynthiaNing
  • Room: Nautilus 4

Curriculum and Instruction

I3      Applying Total Participation Strategies in Chinese Classroom

  • Presenters: Zhenyu Li, Shangke Zhang, Chinghong Lin
  • Room: Executive 1

I12      Content-based Instruction (CBI) to Enhance Proficiency

  • Presenters: Marisa Fang, Zhining Chin
  • Room: Nautilus 1

I13      Developing Mandarin Learning through Authentic materials

  • Presenters: Szumi Yang, Shuqi You, Maggie Chen
  • Room: Seabreeze

I15      Differentiation across subject areas in Chinese Immersion Classrooms 

  • Presenters: Peipei Mao, Ya-Ching Hsu-Kelkis
  • Room: Marina 6

I17      Enhancing Your Instruction Through Music, Art, Dance, and Drama

  • Presenters: April Ridge, Shirley Chang, ShanShan Liu
  • Room: Harbor Island 1

I40      Using Technologies to Motivate, Engage, and Enhance Communicative Competence

  • Presenters: Lucy Chu Lee, Yezi zhang, Ruoxi Zhao
  • Room: Nautilus 2

Partnerships and Community Engagement

P4      Integrated Chinese Culture and Language Learning in Education Abroad Program

  • Presenters: Yongling Gorke, Li Cao
  • Room: Spinnaker

P8      Study Abroad Reinvented: Innovative Opportunities to Study And Learn in China

  • Presenters: Daniel Lauber, Mark Lenhart, Selena Cantor
  • Room: Executive 2A-B

Program Models and K–16 Articulation

M1      Building Global Competence through a Carefully Selected Topic

  • Presenters: Mien-Hwa Chiang, Xinyi Wu, Yu Rachel Liu
  • Room: Executive 3A-B

Research

R6      Parents’ Perceptions of Chinese Immersion Programs

  • Presenter: Xinming Ren
  • Room: Executive 4

Teacher Development and Sustainability

T3      Cultural Considerations in Training Chinese Immersion Teachers

  • Presenters: Kathleen Wang, HsiuWen Hsieh, Marilyn Kusek
  • Room: Nautilus 5

Mini-workshop #3 (details listed on the conference App)

  • Room: Harbor Island 3

Friday, May 10, 2019

3:45 p.m.- 4:45 p.m.       Breakout Session #6

Assessment

A6      How to Develop An Extensive Reading Program 

  • Presenters: Wenjing Huang, Qiu Zheng
  • Room: Nautilus 3

China Across the Curriculum

C3      Creating an Integrated Language Immersion School Culture 

  • Presenters: Jeffrey Bissell, Sue Berg, Cindy Chiang, Luyi Lien
  • Room: Harbor Island 2

C7      Chinese Language Engagement with Gen Z through Social Media and Digital Content

  • Presenters: Cleopatra Wise
  • Room: Executive 2A-B

Curriculum and Instruction

I23      Leveraging Technology to Enhance Language Learning

  • Presenter: Ying Jin
  • Room: Nautilus 5

I25      Moving on up: Utilize student-centered instruction to improve students’ proficiency

  • Presenters: Yifang Daisy Fifer, Yihong Wei, Yan Wang
  • Room: Nautilus 1

I27      Preparing Heritage and Non-heritage Students for AP Chinese Test

  • Presenters: Helen Wang, Mei Hu, Yilin Tang
  • Room: Seabreeze

I33      Taking off the training wheels: Lesson sequencing to increase proficiency

  • Presenters: Matt Coss, Marty Chen 
  • Room: Marina 6

I37      Tuned In To Nurturing Lifelong Learners With Digital Citizenship Skills

  • Presenters: Yuri Liu, Holly Xi, Xiaoqing Chen
  • Room: Spinnaker

Partnerships and Community Engagement

P5      It Takes a Village -- Building Sustainable Partnerships 

  • Presenters: Huajing Xiu Maske, Michele Heryford, Krista Hall
  • Room: Nautilus 2

P9      Applying What You Learn: Strengthening the Link between Chinese Learning and Student’s Future Career

  • Presenters: Lianshuai Teng, Altieri Gui, Yu Jiang, Sarah White, Frida Niebla
  • Room: Executive 3A-B

Program Models and K–16 Articulation

M5      Innovation Through Imagination 【Cancelled】

  • Presenters: Trina Lee Runner
  • Room: Nautilus 4

M6      Making Secondary School Mandarin Immersion Programs Work  

  • Presenters: Michael Bacon, Eric Schneider
  • Room: Harbor Island 3

M7      Promotional Activities for the Sustained Growth of Chinese Language Programs

  • Presenters: Hui Liang, Xiaoxia Zhang, Grant Castner
  • Room: Executive 1

Research

R2      A Study on the Application of Games in CFL Classes

  • Presenters: Lifeng Sun
  • Room: Executive 4

Teacher Development and Sustainability

    T5      Fostering Leadership Development in the Chinese Teaching Field

    • Presenters: Robin Harvey, Duarte Silva, JoyKreeft Peyton, Yuezhou Jin
    • Room: Harbor Island 1

    Friday, May 10, 2019

    5:00 p.m.- 6:15 p.m.             E-poster Sessions

    Location: Exhibition Hall

    The session list will be shared later.


    Saturday, May 11, 2019

    9:45 a.m.- 10:45 a.m.        Breakout Session #7

    Assessment

    A2      Authentic Learning in Classroom

    • Presenter: Jen Lin
    • Room: Seabreeze

    China Across the Curriculum

    C5      Integrating Intercultural Communication to Enhance Student Engagement

    • Presenters: Janice Dowd, Lucy Chu Lee, Carol Chen-Lin
    • Room: Nautilus 3

    Curriculum and Instruction

    I4      Boosting Students'  Engagement Through Small Group Activities 

    • Presenters: Xun Zhao, Tieyu Yan, Angie Chien-Fu, Tara Haysom
    • Room: Nautilus 2

    I16      Effectively Implement GRR Model with Video Clips and Technological Tools

    • Presenters: Yifan Xu, Wei Zhang
    • Room: Marina 6

    I22      Integration of Standards-based Reading Instruction within an Immersion Curriculum

    • Presenters: Cindy Chiang, Kathy Benzel, Yu-Hsin Lien
    • Room: Executive 3A-B

    I28      Purposefully Practical: 10 Strategies for Meaningful, Active, Proficiency-lifting Learning

    • Presenters: Kevin Chang, Nyah Wang, Ya-Ching Hsu-Kelkis
    • Room: Spinnaker

    I38      Use Brain-based Instruction Strategies to Improve Students’ Literacy

    • Presenters: Yanxin Liu, Dan Song, Yuqi Zhao
    • Room: Nautilus 4

    Program Models and K–16 Articulation

    M4      Immersion Program Articulation and Development:  K -12 Model

    • Presenters: Aida Hernandez, Kimberly Meng, Ernest Remillard
    • Room: Harbor Island 3

    M12      The Unique Challenges (and Joys!) of Early Childhood Mandarin Immersion

    • Presenters: Robin Harvey, Gail Foster, Sharon Huang, Jianhua Allen Zhong
    • Room: Executive 2A-B

    Research

    R5      Chinese Pre and In-Service Teachers’ Language Ideologies: Classroom Connections

    • Presenters: Chencen Cai, Miriam Eisenstein Ebsworth
    • Room: Executive 1

    R7      Tasks, Contents, Immersion, to the Eye and Ear in SLA

    • Presenters: Meiru Liu, Iris Hong Xu, Justin Feng, Rui Feng
    • Room: Executive 4

    Teacher Development and Sustainability

    T6      From Initial Contact to Program Completion: Successfully Supporting Chinese Teachers

    • Presenters: Blake Thomas, Brian White, Carrie Hutchinson, Ryan Hennessee
    • Room: Nautilus 5

    T8      Strategies and Resources: Recruiting and Supporting International Chinese Language Teachers

    • Presenters: Stacy Lyon, Shuhan Wang
    • Room: Harbor Island 1

    Swapshop #1 (details listed on the conference App)

    • Room: Harbor Island 2

    Saturday, May 11, 2019

    11:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.        Breakout Session #8

    Assessment

    A9      Using technology to design formative and summative assessments

    • Presenters: Yuanyuan Gao, Aini Fang, Nicole Bodner
    • Room: Seabreeze

    China Across the Curriculum

    C1      A Hybrid Class on Introduction to China and the Chinese

    Presenter(s): I-hao Woo

    Room: Spinnaker

    Curriculum and Instruction

    I26      Nurture critical thinking skills in Mandarin Social Studies class

    • Presenter(s): Boyang Zhang, Wen Shi
    • Room: Nautilus 4

    I29      Rolling and Spinning- Teach Science in Chinese

    • Presenters: Donghong Wang, Lin Niu, Zhining Chin
    • Room: Marina 6

    I31      Strengthening Chinese Language Skills in the Inquiry-Based Immersion Classrooms

    • Presenters: Jianhua Allen Zhong, ChuHsi Tseng, Lam Tsoi
    • Room: Executive 1

    I32      Supporting Emergent Writing in Chinese in Preschool and Kindergarten

    • Presenters: Britta Pells, Ting Ting Fu, Yi-Wen Wu, Keyi Wang
    • Room: Executive 3A-B

    I42      What we have learned from teaching math in immersion classrooms

    • Presenters: Yiling Cumings, Qianxi Jiang, Xiaomeng Ni
    • Room: Harbor Island 3

    I44      How (the heck) do you teach US history in Chinese?

    • Presenters: David Kojo Hakam, Chiung-Chen Yu
    • Room: Executive 2A-B

    Partnerships and Community Engagement

    P3      How dynamic partnerships and community engagement enhance Chinese immersion

    education

    • Presenters: Junlan Li, Chaowei Zhu, Yanhong Ye
    • Room: Nautilus 3

    Program Models and K–16 Articulation

    M11      Technology Integration and PBL in Middle School Chinese Programs

    • Presenters: Celia Pascual, Xinyi Xu, Xiaoqing Chen, Adam Ross
    • Room: Nautilus 2

    Teacher Development and Sustainability

    T4      Finding and Fostering Internal Leadership Capacity

    • Presenters: Lorraine Chao, Cindy Chiang
    • Room: Harbor Island 1

    T7      How to Support Language Teachers? Do's and Don'ts! 

    • Presenters: Daihao Tang, Hui Zhang, Dan Yang, Xiaoju Cheng
    • Room: Nautilus 5

    Swapshop #2 (details listed on the conference App)

    • Room: Harbor Island 2

    Please note that some components are subject to change, as a final conference schedule is being developed.

     

    Follow Us

    Join the conversation! Tweet with the hashtag #NCLC2019

    #NCLC2019

    Get Conference Updates