Our Committees

Standing Commitees | Special Committees and Task Forces


 

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Chair: Edward R. Allen III
Vice-Chair: Gordon J. Quan
Vice-Chair: Y. Ping Sun
Secretary: Kevin P. Lewis
Treasurer: John McKay

Business & Policy Committee

Chairs: Martyn E. Goossen and Charles C. Foster
Edward R. Allen III
Nana Booker
Chris Brown
Bruce E. Campbell III
Brad Corson
Alan R. Crain
James N. Falk
Lily Kooros
Sonia Garza-Monarchi
Moez Mangalji
Christopher Richardson
Kishore Sundararajan
Harry L. Tindall

Development Committee

Chair: Charles L. Roff
Nancy C. Allen
Divya Brown
Tripp Carter
Ravi S. Chidambaram
Glen Gondo
Nancy Guinee
Milton D. Rosenau, Jr.
Y. Ping Sun
Janae Wu Tsai

Education & Outreach Committee

Chair: Gordon J. Quan
Gigi Do
Sonia Garza-Monarchi
Dr. Marie Goradia
Dr. Laura Ling Hsu
Saleha Khumawala
Gin Ru Lee
Theodore Y. Louie
Zeenat Mitha
Randy Sim
Al Vickers

Exhibitions Committee

Chair: Edward R. Allen III
Leslie Bucher
Monjula Chidambaram
Olive Jenney
Anu Lal
Huan Le
Shaolin Li
Judy Nyquist
Leigh Smith
Jenny Spancake
Nanako Tingleaf

Facility & Operations Committee

Chair: Theodore Y. Louie
Michael D. Cannon
Arturo Chavez
Teresa Ong Lee
Christopher Robertson

Finance & Audit Committee

Chair: John D. McKay
Edward R. Allen III
Nancy C. Allen
Scott Bayley
Teresa Ong Lee
Theodore Y. Louie
Charles Pierce
Milton D. Rosenau, Jr.
Richard B. Vaughan

Governance & Nominations Committee

Chair: Alexander C. Chae
Edward R. Allen III
Nancy C. Allen
Charles C. Foster
Kevin P. Lewis
Y. Ping Sun

Performing Arts & Culture Committee

Chair: Milton D. Rosenau, Jr.
Shahzad Bashir
Joseph Campana
Shih-Hui Chen
Rachel Cooper, Asia Society New York
Oleg Jolic
Connie Kwan-Wong
Colleen F. Morimoto

Back to top »


Special Committees & Task Forces

Cornerstone Campaign Committee

Edward R. Allen III
Nancy C. Allen
Shahzad Bashir
Charles C. Foster
Glen Gondo
Gordon J. Quan
Y. Ping Sun

Endowment & Investment Committee

Chair: Edward R. Allen III
Charles L. Roff
Richard B. Vaughan

Strategic Planning Committee

Chair: Edward R. Allen III
Shahzad Bashir
Gordon J. Quan
Milton D. Rosenau
Y. Ping Sun
Roger W. Wallace

The Muslim Series Steering Committee

Chair: Shahzad Bashir
Murad Ajani
Alan R. Crain
Emran El-Badawi
Aisha Farooqui
Sima Ladjevardian
Shazma Matin
Girija Patel
Elora Shehabuddin
Chase Untermeyer
Diana Untermeyer

Women's Leadership Series Steering Committee

Chairs: Mandy Kao and Y. Ping Sun
Nancy C. Allen
Lisa Barksdale
Dr. Anne Chao
Kathy Goossen
Dr. Ellen Gritz
Dr. Michelle Herrera
Brigitte Kalai
Shirley Kwan
Sultana Mangalji
Davana Petree
Vani Rao

Back to top »