Our Board

Honorary Board of DirectorsBoard of Directors | Advisory Board
Diplomatic Advisory Board | Corporate Council

2015-2016 Honorary Board of Directors

Hushang Ansary
Stewart & Stevenson LLC

James A. Baker III
Baker Botts LLP

Garnet F. Coleman
Texas House of Representatives

Trammell S. Crow

David Dewhurst
Former Lieutenant Governor of Texas

Edgar G. Hotard
Baosteel Group

Ryan M. Lance
ConocoPhillips

Josette Sheeran (Asia Society Global Representative)
Asia Society President & CEO

Jeffrey A. Smisek
United Airlines

William H. White
Former Mayor, City of Houston

Margaret Alkek Williams
Volunteer & Philanthropist

Henry Wu
American First National Bank

Back to top »

2015-2016 Board of Directors

Chair: Edward R. Allen III
Eagle Global Advisors

Vice Chair: Gordon J. Quan
Quan Law Group, PLLC

Vice Chair: Y. Ping Sun
Rice University and Yetter Coleman LLP

Secretary: Kevin P. Lewis
Sidley Austin, LLP

Treasurer: Theodore Y. Louie

Durga D. Agrawal
Piping Technology & Products, Inc.

Nancy C. Allen
Philanthropist and Volunteer

Shahzad Bashir
Bashir Advisors

Felipe Bayon
BP America, Inc.

Wendy Cai-Lee
East West Bank

Dr. Nancy T. Chang
Apex Enterprise

Albert Chao
Westlake Chemical Corporation

Willie Chiang
Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Ravi S. Chidambaram
Shell Oil Company (retired)

John P. Cogan, Jr.
Cogan & Partners LLP

Brad Corson
ExxonMobil Upstream Ventures

Alan R. Crain
Baker Hughes Incorporated

Gregory C. Crowe
Wells Fargo

James L. Cuclis
Vinson & Elkins LLP

Glen Gondo
Sushic – The Sushi Company

Martyn E. Goossen
JP Morgan Chase Bank

George Levan
Smith Street Capital

Kevin P. Lewis
Sidley Austin LLP

John McKay
Deloitte & Touche LLP

James L. Robertson
Robertson Anschutz Vetters

Charles L. Roff
Roff Resources LLC

Milton D. Rosenau, Jr.
Author and Management Consultant

Ali A. Saberioon
White Marlin Oil and Gas Company LLC

Harry Tindall
Tindall & England, P.C.

Nanako Tingleaf
Philanthropist and Volunteer

Roger W. Wallace
Pioneer Natural Resources

Back to top »

 

2015-2016 Advisory Board

Thomas Poung Au
Poung Au Design

Chris Brown
City of Houston

Divya Brown
Aker Solutions

Neil Bush

Bruce Campbell, III
Parkman Whaling

Michael D. Cannon
Menil Foundation

Rajneesh Chaudhary
Lunstroth & Chaudhary

Shern-Min Chow
KHOU-TV Channel 11

Philip J. Dingle
Oil and Gas Executive (retired)

James N. Falk
World Affairs Council of Dallas/Fort Worth

Lily Chen Foster

Sonia Garza-Monarchi
Garza Protocol Associates

Dr. Marie Goradia
Pratham USA

Viet Hoang
Yellow Magazine

Kay Ikawa
United Airlines

Lily Jang
KHOU Houston

Lily Kooros
Kandu Enterprises

Huan Le
DiCentral Corporation

Gin Ru Lee

Teresa Ong Lee, P.C.

Dr. Ninan T. Mathew
Houston Headache & Neurological Institute

Colleen F. Morimoto
Rice University

Judy Nyquist

Y. Vani Rao
BP America, Inc.

Timothy K. Seo

Leigh Smith

Zafar Tahir
Taji Petroleum and Tahir Consulting

Albert C. Tan
Haynes and Boone, LLP

Janae Wu Tsai

Richard B. Vaughan
Pinto Partners

Ann Wales

Penn J. Williamson
Transocean Ltd. (retired)

Dr. Yali Zou
University of Houston

Back to top »

 

2015-2016 Diplomatic Advisory Board

Chair: Chase Untermeyer
Former U.S. Ambassador to Qatar

Nana Booker AM
Honorary Consul General of Australia

Edward P. Djerejian
Former U.S. Ambassador to Syria and Israel

Back to top »

 

2015-2016 Corporate Council

Brad Corson
ExxonMobil Upstream Ventures

Gregory C. Crowe
Wells Fargo

Kay Ikawa
United Airlines

John D. McKay
Deloitte & Touche LLP

Wendy Cai-Lee
East West Bank

Albert C. Tan
Haynes and Boone, LLP

Back to top »