Our People

Our People

AsiaStore | Asia Society Policy Institute | Building Services | Center on U.S. - China Relations | Communications, Marketing and Online | Cultural Programs | Education | Executive Offices | External Affairs | Events & Visitor Services | Finance | Global Initiatives Group | Human Resources | Information Services | Museum | Operations | Security

 

Executive Offices

Josette Sheeran, President and CEO

Tom Nagorski, Executive Vice President, Programming

Don Nagle, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice President, Operations

Kevin Hogan, Executive Director, Administration, Strategic Planning and Assessment

Mirza Burgos, Senior Executive Associate, Office of the President

Elizabeth Lancaster, Board Secretary and Senior Executive Associate, Office of the President

Alexis Agliano Sanborn, Executive Associate

Sahar Said, Special Assistant and Deputy Board Secretary, Office of the President

Return to Top

 

 

Arts and Culture

 

Museum

Peggy Loar, Interim Vice President for Global Arts and Culture

Marion Kocot, Deputy Director

Adriana Proser, John H. Foster Senior Curator for Traditional Asian Art

Michelle Yun, Senior Curator, Modern and Contemporary Art

Nancy Blume, Head of Museum Education Programs

John Gatti, Installation Manager

Kelly Ma, Manager, Museum Special Initiatives

Nicholas Pozek, Manager, Museum Digital Strategy

Clare McGowan, Senior Registrar and Collections Manager

Leise Hook, Museum Publication Coordinator

Jennifer Lima, Associate Registrar

Return to Top

 

Cultural Programs

Rachel Cooper, Director, Global Performing Arts and Special Cultural Initiatives

La Frances Hui, Associate Director and Film Curator

Anne Kirkup, Administrative Manager

Rachel Rosado, Senior Program Officer

Return to Top

 

 

Business and Policy

 

Asia Society Policy Institute

Debra Eisenman, Executive Director

Joshua Rosenfield, Director, Content Strategy

Anubhav Gupta, Senior Program Officer

Christina Dinh, Program Officer (Washington, DC)

Joa Alexander, Program Associate

Return to Top

 

Center on U.S.-China Relations

Orville Schell, Arthur Ross Director

Leah Thompson, Associate Director

Bin Ouyang, Assistant Director

Laura Chang, Senior Program Officer

Michael Zhao, Managing Editor and Multimedia Producer

Jonathan Landreth, Managing Editor, ChinaFile

David Barreda, Multimedia Producer

Sara Segal-Williams, Program Officer

Return to Top

 

Global Initiatives Group

Sanjeev Sherchan, Executive Director

Hee Chung Kim, Assistant Director, Operations

Yoshie Ito, Assistant Director, Business Programs and Global Initiatives

John Hwang, Assistant Director, Policy Programs and Global Initiatives

James Kochien, Program Officer for Content

Benjamin Linden, Program Officer, Leadership and Public Programs

Kathryn Cardenas, Program Assistant (Philippines)

Return to Top

 

 

Education

 

Anthony Jackson, Vice President

Jessica Kehayes, Executive Director

Alexis Menten, Executive Director, Program Development

Neelam Chowdhary, Director, Global Learning Program

Lisa Tyrrell, Director, International Studies Schools Network

Jeff Wang, Director, China Learning Initiatives

Kate Farmer, Associate Director, School Partnerships

Eleise Jones, Assistant Director, Content and Digital Strategy

Heather Singmaster, Assistant Director (Portland, OR)

Heather Loewecke, Senior Program Manager, Afterschool and Youth Leadership Initiatives

Jayne Madamba Speich, Production Manager

Wendy Blankenburg, Executive Associate, International Studies Schools Network (Los Angeles)

Yun Qin, Senior Program Associate, China Learning Initiatives

Yang Guo, Program Associate, China Learning Initiatives

Apoorvaa Joshi, Executive Associate

Yi Zheng, Senior Program Associate, China Learning Initiatives

Return to Top

 

 

Communications, Marketing and Online

Elaine Merguerian, Director

Preeti Bhuyan, Communications and Marketing Manager

Clara Lambert, Graphic Designer

Juan Machado, Senior Media Officer

Return to Top

 

Dan Washburn, Director and Chief Content Officer

Jeff Tompkins, New York Content Manager

Megan MacMurray, Associate Director of Technology

Tahiat Mahboob, Senior Multimedia Producer

Leeza Walkes, Junior Web Developer

Eric Fish, Content Producer

Tim Lau, Content Producer

Return to Top

 

External Affairs

Christine Davies, Managing Director

Ping An, Executive Director, Strategic Development Initiatives - China

Erin Bradbury, Executive Director, Strategic Development Opportunities

Andrea Frodema, Executive Director, Institutional Relations

David Whitelaw Reid, Director, Global Talent Initiatives

T.C. Tang, Director, Data Strategy and Information Management

China Ziegenbein, Director, Corporate Relations

Brett Weinstein, Associate Director, Research and Constituent Strategy

Frances Linton, Assistant Director, Strategic Development Initiatives

Beatrice Schraa, Senior Manager, Strategic Development Initiatives

Shayne Doty, Senior Advisor

Yanbing Zou, Associate for Asia Programs

Mirae Baik, Development and Events Associate, Global Talent Initiatives

Cameron Cain, Executive Associate

Return to Top

 

Operations

AsiaStore

Anne Godshall, Chief Merchandising Officer

Lauren Smith, Buyer, Books and Media

Crystal Chin, Merchandising Assistant

Lisa Falotico, Sales Manager

Alan Fox, Sales Supervisor

Michelle Ortuoste-Rollenas, Sales Associate

Bahar Tabaei, Sales Associate

Return to Top

 

Building Services

George Papamichael, Director, Building and Security Services

Lincoln Burton, Building Services Manager

Raul Camacho, Office Operations Manager

John Hazoglou, Maintenance Associate

Fritz Pascal, Maintenance Associate

Luis Perez, Maintenance Associate

John Poyotte, Maintenance Associate

Return to Top

 

Events & Visitor Services

Hesh Sarmalkar, Director

Eric DeArmon, AV Systems Manager

Ricardo Soares, Events Coordinator

William Fraser, Visitor Services Assistant

Return to Top

 

Finance

Wendy Wei, Controller

Jenny Kim, Manager, Budget and Grant Reporting

Jenny Tan, Accountant

Meila Ip, Accountant

Karman Li, Staff Accountant

Return to Top

 

Human Resources

Chris Lawrence, Director

Miriam Bentitou, Human Resources Manager

Jacqueline Meyer, Volunteer and Recruitment Manager

Return to Top

 

Information Services

Abbas Rezvi, Director

Jerry Lee, Senior Desktop Support Technician

Return to Top

 

Security Services

Donnie Floyd, Manager

Robert Brooks, Security Officer

Lynn Laws, Security Officer

Return to Top