Forum Program and Presentations

A presentation at the Manila Forum (Asia Society)

Scroll down to view the 2nd Annual PCSI Forum agenda and the speakers who presented at the Manila event. Click on the icons below to download presentations given at the Forum.

Tuesday, March 11

Disaster Recovery and The Resilient Cities of Tomorrow

Moderator: Tom Nagorski, Executive Vice President, Asia Society

Event Master of Ceremonies: Richard Drobnick, Director, Center for International Business Education and Research, University of Southern California Marshall School of Business

Speakers:
Secretary Panfilo Lacson, Presidential Assistant for Rehabilitation and Recovery, Philippines
Dr. Kuntoro Mangkusubroto, Presidential Delivery Unit for Development Monitoring and Oversight, Indonesia
Sir Robert “Bob” Parker, Former Mayor, Christchurch New Zealand
 

Wednesday, March 12

Why Resiliency Matters for Cities

Moderator: Francis Estrada, Independent Public Company Director & Vice-Chairman, Institute of Corporate Directors

Speakers:
Danny Antonio, Office of the Presidential Assistant for Rehabilitation & Recovery 
Christopher “Sheen” Gonzales, Mayor of Guiuan
Rene Meily, President, Philippine Disaster Recovery Foundation
Sir Robert “Bob” Parker, Former Mayor, Christchurch New Zealand
Pablo Schuster, Executive Director, Desafio Levantemos Chile (Challenge Rebuild Chile) 
 

Good Governance, Preparedness and Integrated Response 

Moderator: Kathleen Carey, Executive Vice President, ULI 

Speakers:
Guillermo “Bill” Luz, Private Sector Co-Chairman, National Competitiveness Council
Gloria Steele, Mission Director, USAID Philippines
Antonio la Viña, Dean of the Ateneo School of Government
 

Resilient Infrastructure, Resilient Cities: Concurrent Workshops 

Session 1: Urban Mobility

Moderator: Rives Taylor, Principal, Gensler 

Discussants:
Meng Fei, Sustainable Cities Program Officer, Energy Foundation 
Rene Limcaoco, Undersecretary for the Department of Transportation & Communication, Philippines 
 

Session 2: Resiliency and Investment Strategy: How to Evaluate Cities?

Moderator: Kate Brown, Group Director-Sustainability, Grosvenor

Discussants:
Peter Succoso, Managing Director, Apollo
Thomas Miller, Regional Director of Development, LaSalle Asia Pacific
 

Session 3: Qualities of Resilient Infrastructure

Moderator: Ashok Raiji, Principal, Chair Americas Property Executive, ARUP

Discussants:
Dato Lim Chow Hock, Director at River Basin and Coastal Zone Management Division, Department of Irrigation and Drainage, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Malaysia
Felino “Jun” Palafox, Jr., Principal Architect and Urban Planning, Palafox & Associates 
 

Session 4: Public-Private Partnerships

Moderator: Robert Spich, Senior Lecturer, University of California-Los Angeles, Anderson School of Management

Discussants:
Cosette Canilao, Executive Director, Public-Private Partnership Center, Philippines
Jim O’Gara, Director, Deloitte Transactions and Business Analytics, LLP 
 

Integrated Planning and Resilient and Livable Cities 

Moderator: Uwe Brandes, Executive Director, Masters of Professional Studies in Urban and Regional Planning, Georgetown University

Speakers:
Arnel Casanova, President & CEO, Bases Conversion Development Authority
Roy Brockman, Technical Director ICF/GHK, and Director, ICF/GHK Hong Kong
Sean Chiao, Chief Executive, Buildings + Places, APAC at AECOM 
 

Thursday, March 13

Cities in the Age of Climate Change

Moderator: Jose Ma. Lorenzo Tan, President & CEO, World Wildlife Fund

Speakers:
Jim Maguire, Regional Managing Director – Construction, Power & Infrastructure, Asia, AON 
Rodel Lasco, Scientific Director, OML Center & Scientist, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)
Don H. Lee, President, Lafarge Cement Services (Philippines), Inc. 
Mary Ann Lucille Sering, Commissioner & Executive Director, Climate Change Commission
 

Vulnerability in the Resilient City: Housing and Community Networks 

Moderator: Robert Freitag, Director of the Institute for Hazards Mitigation Planning and Research, University of Washington

Discussants:
Antonio Meloto, Founder & Chairman, Gawad Kalinga 
Patrick Condon, Chair, Urban Design, and Professor, Landscape Architecture, School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, University of British Columbia
Illac Diaz, Founder, My Shelter/Litre of Light 
Celina Agaton, USAID ICCM Fellow, Cross Sector Crisis Mapping 
 

Livability in the Resilient City: Planning Cities for People

Moderator: Sujata Govada, Managing Director at Urban Design & Planning Consultants Ltd. 

Discussants:
Jeffrey Heller, President, Heller Manus Architects
Nathaniel (Dinky) Von Einsiedel, President, Alliance for Safe & Sustainable Reconstruction (ASSURE)
Art Corpuz, Senior VP and Head of Urban, Regional Planning and Land Acquisition, AyalaLand