Result Announcement of “Light and Shadows – Caravaggio • The Italian Baroque Master Student Drawing Competition”
HONG KONG, August 24, 2014 – As part of our educational offerings under the Hong Kong Jockey Club Presents: Light and Shadows — Caravaggio • The Italian Baroque Master exhibition, Asia Society Hong Kong Center hosted “Light and Shadows – Caravaggio • The Italian Baroque Master Student Drawing Competition”. Among all the entries received, the judging panel consisting of renowned Hong Kong artists and curators selected winners for each of the four categories. Two institutions - Jockey Club Ti-I College and Pok Oi Hospital Tang Pui King Memorial College, are awarded institutional prizes for receiving highest numbers of winning entries in the competition. The winning entries will be exhibited at the Noble Reception from August 25 to August 31, 2014.
The Award Presentation cum Exhibition Opening Ceremony was held today. Ms. Sarah Negro, Deputy Consul-General of Italy; Ms. S. Alice Mong, Executive Director, Asia Society Hong Kong Center; Ms. Rhoda Chan, Head of Charities Projects, The Hong Kong Jockey Club; and Mr. So Hing-keung, one of the exhibiting Hong Kong artists presented prizes to the winners and kicked off the exhibition of winning entries.
「香港賽馬會呈獻:光•影—意大利巴洛克藝術大師•卡拉瓦喬」展覽已於2014年3至4月在亞洲協會香港中心順利舉行,為延續其教育使命,本中心舉辦了卡拉瓦喬《以馬忤斯的晚餐》繪畫比賽。由著名香港藝術家與策展人組成的專業評審團已完成評審工作,選出每組的得獎者。其中,賽馬會體藝中學及博愛醫院鄧佩瓊紀念中學是獲獎最多之學校,成為機構獎的得主。各得獎作品將由8月25日至31日於來寶接待處展出。
本中心今天為比賽舉行了頒獎暨展示揭幕禮,由意大利駐港副總領事Sarah Negro女士、亞洲協會香港中心行政總監孟淑娟女士、馬會慈善項目主管陳淑慧女士及參展香港藝術家之一蘇慶強先生頒獎予得獎者及為得奬作品展覽剪綵。
Winners:
Category A: Junior Section, Primary School (Primary One to Primary Three)
• Champion: NG Ching Man (Fun Fun Infinity)
• First runner up: AU YEUNG Ching Ngai Jay (St. Joseph Chinese Anglo Primary School)
• Second runner up: LO Wing Lam (Fun Fun Infinity)
• Certificate of Excellence:
CHEUNG Shun Him, Gabriel (Tsung Tsin Primary and Kindergarten)
HO Ching Yin Bernice (Alliance Primary School Kowloon Tong)
HUI Tin Lok (Alliance Primary School Kowloon Tong)
HUI Tin Long(Alliance Primary School Kowloon Tong)
HUI Wai Lam (Fun Fun Infinity)
LAM Choi Ling (Fun Fun Infinity)
Boxi SOO (Yew Chung International School (Primary Section))
Category B: Senior Section, Primary School (Primary Four to Primary Six)
• Champion: LAM Yui To (Bonham Road Primary School)
• First runner up: LAM Kwun Pong (Po Leung Kuk Stanley Ho Sau Nam Primary School)
• Second runner up: Ching Yi LAU
• Certificate of Excellence:
Jocelin AU YEUNG (Good Hope Primary School)
Issac LIU
Rhea MINGLANI (ESF Kennedy School)
KWOK Wing Sum Sharlott (Kowloon Tong Primary School)
Zi Zhen SOO & Jing Qiao SOO (Yew Chung International School (Primary Section))
Category C: Junior Section, Secondary School (Form One to Form Four)
• Champion: HON Tak Kwong (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
• First runner up: CHA Cheuk Chee Phoebe (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
• Second runner up: TSANG Cho Nam (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
• Certificate of Excellence:
Chan Wing Kei (SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School)
KAN Long Yin (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
LAM Wing Tong (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
LEUNG Wing Yan (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
NG Chung Hei (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
NG Ka Yee (Jockey Club Ti-l College)
SUEN Yat Ching (Kau Yun College)
Category D: Senior Section, Secondary School (Form Five to Form Six)
• Champion: Eun Jung You (American International School)
• First runner up: HON Sze Yan (CCC Fung Leung Kit Memorial Secondary School)
• Second runner up: CHAN Ka Yan (Fung Kai Liu Man Shek Tong Secondary School)
• Certificate of Excellence:
Chan Ka Wan (SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School)
Cheng Ka Wai (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
CHI Ho Man (SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School)
Hung Pui Choi (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
NG Wing Ki (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
WONG Lai Ping (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
WONG Lai Tai (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
YIM Hoi Wang (Pol Oi Hospital tang Pui King Memorial College)
Institutional Prize:
• Jockey Club Ti-I College
• Pok Oi Hospital Tang Pui King Memorial College
All winners will be contacted separately for the award ceremony and prizes redemption.
我們將個別聯絡得獎者有關頒獎安排。
得獎者:
組別A:初小(小一至小三)
• 冠軍:吳靖雯 (紛紛傑兒創作室)
• 亞軍:歐陽政毅 (聖若瑟英文小學)
• 季軍:盧泳林(紛紛傑兒創作室)
• 優秀獎:
張信謙 (崇真小學暨幼稚園)
何靖狿 (九龍塘宣道小學)
許天樂 (九龍塘宣道小學)
許天朗 (九龍塘宣道小學)
許蔚琳 ( 紛紛傑兒創作室)
林彩鈴 ( 紛紛傑兒創作室)
蘇柏羲 (耀中國際學校小學部)
組別B:高小(小四至小六)
• 冠軍:林睿圖 (般咸道官立小學)
• 亞軍:林冠邦 (保良局何壽南小學)
• 季軍:梁清兒
• 優秀獎:
歐陽紫蕎 (德望小學)
廖弘俊
Rhea Minglani (堅尼地小學)
郭穎琛 (九龍塘小學)
蘇子甄,蘇靖翹 (耀中國際學校小學部)
組別C:初中(中一至中三)
• 冠軍:韓德光 (賽馬會體藝中學)
• 亞軍:車綽姿 (博愛醫院鄧佩瓊紀念中學)
• 季軍:曾楚嵐 (賽馬會體藝中學)
• 優秀獎:
陳穎琦 (聖公會林裘謀中學)
簡朗然 (賽馬會體藝中學)
林永同 (賽馬會體藝中學)
梁詠恩 (賽馬會體藝中學)
吳頌希 (賽馬會體藝中學)
伍家儀 (賽馬會體藝中學)
孫日正 (救恩書院)
組別D:高中(中四至中六)
• 冠軍:劉銀真 (美國國際學校)
• 亞軍:韓詩欣 (中華基督教會馮梁結紀念中學)
• 季軍:陳嘉欣 (鳳溪廖萬石堂中學)
• 優秀獎:
鄭加威 (博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學)
池皓文 (聖公會林裘謀中學)
洪貝材 (博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學)
吳穎琪 (博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學)
黃麗萍 (博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學)
黃麗緹 (博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學)
嚴凱宏 (博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學)
陳嘉韻(聖公會林裘謀中學)
機構獎:
賽馬會體藝中學
博愛醫院鄧佩紀念中學